Does Texas Make the Grade in Shared Custody Laws?
[…] In a recent "report card" issued by the National Parents Organization (NPO), almost half of the states in this country (23) received a D in how well their family courts do in promoting shared parenting. Eighteen states received a C grade, eight received a grade of B, and not one state received a grade of A. Two states, New York and Rhode Island, received a grade of F.
The organization gave Texas a grade of C when it came to how well child custody laws promote shared parenting. The statute that governs child custody in this state can be found under the Texas Family Code Sec. 153.001. The law does provide for a "presumption of joint custody." The law does get good marks from the NPO for its encouragement of "parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage."
However, there is no statutory preference for shared physical custody in either temporary custody orders courts issue or final custody orders. In fact, there is nothing in Texas custody law that even mentions the option of shared custody when issuing temporary orders.